Skip to content

Invest Reports disagree2 publishers 3 min read Published

Nscale heads for the NYSE with 2.5% of its $103.4 billion contract book active

Nscale's IPO filing shows $2.6 billion of its $103.4 billion contract value was active at August 31. The other $100.8 billion turns into revenue only as Nscale builds the capacity behind it, so the listing asks investors to price a construction schedule.

The Investor · Invest desk

Send a correction

Illustration accompanying Nscale heads for the NYSE with 2.5% of its $103.4 billion contract book active
Generated illustration

What happened

  • Microsoft statements of work worth up to $43.8 billion and four Anthropic agreements worth up to $44.6 billion make up about 85.5% of the contract total.
  • First-half revenue rose to $140.6 million from $10.4 million while the net loss widened to about $1.02 billion from $368.9 million.
  • On September 25 Nscale announced $3.36 billion of convertible notes, including a $1 billion Nvidia commitment expected to fund in mid-November.

Why it matters

  • Who has to decide decision At the reported $35 billion target, buyers pay about 0.34 times headline contract value but 13.5 times the value actually running, and the right multiple depends on build pace.
  • What it costs cost Losing about $7.25 per dollar of revenue means outside capital pays for the build, and IPO buyers would join the noteholders in funding capacity before its contracts go live.
  • What it limits constraint Nvidia is chip supplier, shareholder, lease backstop and $1 billion noteholder, so Nscale's ability to build rests on one counterparty for both hardware and funding.

Nscale counts total contract value on the day an agreement is signed, as the revenue committed over its full term [14]. TCV is not recognized revenue. A contract for future capacity adds to the active figure only once the infrastructure behind it has been delivered [14]. At August 31 the company had about 25,000 of 461,000 contracted GPUs running and 81 of 1,370 contracted IT megawatts, roughly 5.4% and 5.9% [15][21]. Five of its 12 contracted sites were active [15].

The two parts of the book are priced differently [23]. Active contracts come to about $32.1 million of contract value per running megawatt. The $100.8 billion still to be delivered comes to about $78.2 million per megawatt not yet built [17][23]. Part of that gap may be longer commitments, such as Microsoft's statements of work running to December 2033 [4], and part may be higher prices.

The Anthropic agreements, worth up to about $44.6 billion [5], put delivery risk in writing. Nscale said it had not obtained binding commitments for the financing needed to perform them [7]. It also said it could not assure that financing would be available on acceptable terms or at all [7]. Payments depend on delivery and service availability, and a missed delivery date lets Anthropic end the affected tranche without liability [8]. According to Investing.com, the contract requires Nscale to build at an eight-gigawatt facility in West Virginia, with the first two gigawatts expected online in 2028 [12].

Whether the September 25 convertible notes meet that condition is open; they are earmarked for data-center buildouts generally [24]. Data Phoenix puts the deal at $3.36 billion, $2.36 billion at closing plus $1 billion from Nvidia expected in mid-November [24]. Investing.com describes a $3.1 billion package with the same $1 billion Nvidia piece [25]. Nvidia is also a major shareholder, the primary chip supplier and the backstop on about $860 million of lease obligations [16]. Nscale lost about $7.25 for each dollar of first-half revenue, $1.02 billion against $140.6 million [9][20].

Suppose the financing closes and West Virginia arrives on schedule. Then the valuation of up to $35 billion that the Financial Times reported, as cited by Investing.com [13], is about 0.34 times the headline book [18]. If financing comes late and dates slip, Anthropic can drop tranches, and the book drifts toward the roughly $58.8 billion left without Anthropic (rough, because the customer amounts are "up to" maximums [5]). Against that book, the same target is 0.6 times [19]. A third path keeps the contracts intact while the build eats more capital than the notes and the listing raise. With a first-half loss of $1.02 billion [9], shareholders would absorb that through dilution.

I think the price to anchor on is the one against active value: about 13.5 times the $2.6 billion running today [18], adjusted for how fast the remaining 436,000 GPUs get installed [22]. The counter-case has substance. Microsoft's contracts, worth up to $43.8 billion, run through 2033 [4], and Anthropic's exit right works tranche by tranche [8], so a slip would cost Nscale part of the book before it cost all of it. Concentration argues against Nscale. The company wrote in the S-1 that "a substantial portion of our revenue is driven by a limited number of our customers" [11], and its largest customer supplied 52% of first-half revenue and 73% of 2025's [10]. An amended filing showing binding Anthropic financing would weaken this view [7]. The September 18 filing for an NYSE listing under NSCL [2] did not set a share count, price range or proceeds [3].

What to watch

  • An amended S-1 that discloses binding financing for the Anthropic agreements, or ties the convertible notes or IPO proceeds to them.
  • Whether Nvidia's $1 billion commitment funds on schedule in mid-November.
  • The price range and share count in the amended filing, set against the reported $35 billion target.

Information, not investment advice. This story is general information about companies and markets, drawn from cited reporting. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security; check the cited sources before acting.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence72
Adoption10
Hype gap+45
Incentives70
Confidence62
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    Nscale said $2.6 billion of the $103.4 billion in active and contracted total contract value it reported as of August 31 was tied to active contracts, about 2.5% of the total.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  2. [2]

    Nscale filed a Form S-1 for a proposed IPO on September 18 and applied to list ordinary shares on the NYSE under the symbol NSCL.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  3. [3]

    The preliminary filing did not set the number of shares, price range, valuation or expected proceeds.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  4. [4]

    Microsoft statements of work provide for payments of up to about $43.8 billion through December 2033.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  5. [5]

    Four Anthropic agreements provide for payments of up to about $44.6 billion.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  6. [6]

    The Microsoft and Anthropic maximum amounts total $88.4 billion, about 85.5% of Nscale's reported TCV; the filing does not reconcile the two customer figures directly to the TCV total.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  7. [7]

    Nscale said it had not obtained binding commitments for any financing required to perform the Anthropic agreements as of the prospectus date and could not assure financing would be available on acceptable terms or at all.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  8. [8]

    Anthropic's payments are subject to delivery and service-availability requirements; missed delivery dates can allow Anthropic to terminate an affected tranche without liability.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  9. [9]

    Revenue rose to $140.6 million in the six months ended June 30 from $10.4 million a year earlier, while net loss widened to about $1.02 billion from $368.9 million.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  10. [10]

    Nscale's largest customer supplied 52% of first-half 2026 revenue and 73% of 2025 revenue.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  11. [11]

    "a substantial portion of our revenue is driven by a limited number of our customers."

    Reported Supported Source: Nscale S-1 filing, as quoted by Investing.comView cited source
  12. [12]

    The Anthropic agreement requires Nscale to build server racks and equipment at an eight-gigawatt facility in West Virginia; Nscale expects to bring the first two gigawatts online in 2028.

    Reported Supported Source: Investing.comView cited source
  13. [13]

    Nscale is targeting a valuation of up to $35 billion when it goes public in New York.

    Reported Supported Source: Financial Times, as reported by Investing.comView cited source
  14. [14]

    Nscale defines TCV as revenue contracted over the full committed term of signed customer agreements when they are signed; it is not recognized revenue, and contracts for future capacity contribute active value only after the required infrastructure is delivered.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  15. [15]

    At August 31 Nscale reported about 25,000 active GPUs out of 461,000 active and contracted GPUs, five active data-center sites out of 12 contracted, and 81 active IT megawatts within 1,370 contracted IT megawatts.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  16. [16]

    Nvidia is a major shareholder and primary chip supplier for Nscale and has acted as a backstop for approximately $860 million in lease obligations.

    Reported Supported Source: Investing.comView cited source
  17. [17]

    TCV not yet active is about $100.8 billion.

    Derived Supported
  18. [18]

    A $35 billion valuation is about 13.5 times active TCV and about 0.34 times headline TCV.

    Derived Supported
  19. [19]

    TCV excluding the Anthropic maximum is roughly $58.8 billion, against which a $35 billion valuation is about 0.6 times.

    Derived Supported
  20. [20]

    Nscale lost about $7.25 per dollar of first-half revenue.

    Derived Supported
  21. [21]

    About 5.4% of contracted GPUs and 5.9% of contracted IT megawatts were active at August 31.

    Derived Supported
  22. [22]

    About 436,000 contracted GPUs were not yet active.

    Derived Supported
  23. [23]

    Active TCV is about $32.1 million per active IT megawatt; not-yet-active TCV is about $78.2 million per not-yet-active IT megawatt.

    Derived Supported
  24. [24]

    On September 25 Nscale announced $3.36 billion in convertible-note financing: a $2.36 billion initial tranche at closing and a further $1 billion Nvidia commitment with funding expected in mid-November; the capital would support data-center buildouts, but the announcement did not establish whether proceeds satisfy the Anthropic financing requirement.

    Reported ContestedView cited source
  25. [25]

    Nvidia participated in Nscale's $3.1 billion financing package, receiving $1 billion worth of convertible notes or non-voting shares.

    Reported Contested Source: Investing.comView cited source

Sources

2 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. dataphoenix.info

    1 article · September 29, 2026

    Nscale says $2.6B of $103.4B contract total is active — Data Phoenix
  2. uk.finance.yahoo.com

    1 article · September 21, 2026

    85% of Nscale’s $103B of contracts are with Microsoft and Anthropic

Topics and entities