Skip to content

Product Reports disagree4 publishers 3 min read Published

Nvidia supplies nearly a third of Nscale's $3.36 billion pre-IPO round

Nvidia is putting $1 billion into Nscale's $3.36 billion pre-IPO round, funding a customer still building most of its capacity. Buyers signing multi-year capacity deals should check how that build-out is paid for before they check the price.

The Product Desk

Send a correction

Illustration accompanying Nvidia supplies nearly a third of Nscale's $3.36 billion pre-IPO round
Generated illustration

What happened

  • Nscale lost $1.02 billion in the first half of 2026 on revenue of $140.6 million, against a $368.9 million loss a year earlier.
  • Its contracted backlog reached $103.4 billion, up from $38 billion at the end of last year, most of it revenue not yet earned.
  • Nvidia holds around $99 billion of shares in companies that buy its chips, according to TNW, after a similar pre-listing purchase of SB Energy stock this month.

Why it matters

  • Who's exposed exposure A buyer whose capacity sits on the Monarch campus depends on Nscale's financing holding up until at least 2028, whatever the record of its five live sites.
  • Who has to decide decision With 95% of planned GPUs unpowered, buyers must choose between committing early to secure allocation and holding out for payments tied to energization.
  • What it costs cost At about seven dollars of loss per dollar of revenue, a buyer who prepays for unbuilt capacity is in effect helping fund the build-out, without an investor's upside.
  • What it sets up precedent Two non-voting, pre-listing Nvidia stakes in one month suggest supplier money will keep turning up in neocloud financing, so buyers should expect to find it at other providers.

Next story · Invest · Sep 27

Nscale borrows $3.36bn in notes that turn into shares when it lists

Confirmed5 publishers

A multi-year reserved-capacity quote from a neocloud lists a GPU model, a region, a term and a monthly commit. Nscale's prospectus shows what can sit behind a quote like that.

Anthropic agreed a six-year deal for more than 400MW at the Monarch Compute Campus in West Virginia. Microsoft took 1.35GW there, on Nvidia Vera Rubin NVL72 systems [9]. Nscale bought the 2,250-acre site in March 2026, and its first 2GW phase is expected online in the first half of 2028 [8]. Those two customers account for much of a backlog that stands at $103.4bn, up from $38bn at the end of last year [4][5].

According to TNW, most of the backlog is revenue not yet earned [4]. Nscale booked $140.6m of revenue in the first half of 2026 and lost $1.02bn, roughly seven dollars of loss for every dollar of sales [12][19]. It aims to run about 461,000 GPUs and has 5% of them energized, about 23,000 [13][18]. Five data centers are active and 12 are in development [7].

So the build-out runs on outside money. Of the $3.36bn round, $2.36bn arrives up front and Nvidia's $1bn is due by mid-November 2026 [1][3]. Nvidia's notes convert into a non-voting stake at the listing [6]. Its share is about 30% of the round [16]. The listing itself may raise up to $3bn more, TNW reported [10]. Josh Payne, Nscale's founder and chief executive, said: "With the backing of these world-class investors, we are strongly positioned to accelerate our data center buildouts globally." [11]

Nvidia has done this before. This month it bought SB Energy stock at 90% of its IPO price, also non-voting and before a listing [14]. It holds around $99bn of shares in companies that buy its chips, Nscale among them, according to TNW [15]. For a buyer, the chip supplier becomes a shareholder in the provider, though the buyer's contract remains with Nscale.

The two reports disagree on where the shares will trade: Nasdaq in DatacenterDynamics' account, the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker NSCL in TNW's [21][22].

I'd sign long commitments with a neocloud financed this way only against capacity that is already energized, or with payments that start when it is. The cost of that position is priority. Anthropic and Microsoft secured gigawatt-scale allocations by committing years before Phase I is due, and a buyer who insists on energization milestones may queue behind them [8][9].

Two questions sort any capacity contract. Is the capacity your order names energized today, or scheduled? Is the money to build it already in the provider's account, or does it depend on a later tranche or a listing?

- Energized and funded: ordinary vendor risk. Negotiate price. - Energized, funding pending: the GPUs exist. Watch renewal terms and the provider's cash. - Scheduled and funded: schedule risk. Ask for dated delivery with credits for slippage. - Scheduled, funding pending: you are financing the build-out alongside the investors. Ask for what an investor gets, milestone payments and an exit if dates slip.

Until Nvidia's tranche lands and the listing closes, most of what Nscale has sold forward sits in the last box, with 95% of its planned GPUs not yet energized [3][10][20].

What to watch

  • Whether Nvidia's $1 billion tranche arrives by mid-November 2026 as scheduled.
  • The IPO price against the $30 billion valuation at which the notes' conversion price stops adjusting, with the filing reported to seek up to $35 billion.
  • Whether the energized share of Nscale's planned 461,000 GPUs rises from 5%, and whether Monarch Phase I holds to the first half of 2028.

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence66
Adoption22
Hype gap+38
Incentives72
Confidence60

Perspective Coverage

4 publishers
Builder
Builder 19%
Operator
Operator 35%
Investor
Investor 46%
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    Nscale closed a $3.36B pre-IPO convertible note round led by Third Point.

    Reported Supported Source: TNW, citing BloombergView cited source
  2. [2]

    Investors in the round include Nvidia and funds managed by Apollo, Citadel, Hudson Bay Capital, Abu Dhabi Investment Council, and 8090 Industries.

    Reported Supported Source: DatacenterDynamicsView cited source
  3. [3]

    Under the deal, Nscale will receive $2.36 billion up front, with a further $1 billion to follow from Nvidia by mid-November 2026.

    Reported Supported Source: DatacenterDynamicsView cited source
  4. [4]

    Nscale's contracted backlog stands at $103.4B, up from $38B at the end of last year; most of that backlog is revenue not yet earned.

    Reported Supported Source: TNWView cited source
  5. [5]

    Nscale has $103bn in total contracted value, largely thanks to contracts with Anthropic and Microsoft.

    Reported Supported Source: DatacenterDynamicsView cited source
  6. [6]

    The notes will automatically convert to ordinary shares when the company IPOs, though Nvidia will receive a non-voting stake.

    Reported Supported Source: DatacenterDynamicsView cited source
  7. [7]

    Nscale's prospectus shows it has five active data centers, with 12 in various stages of development.

    Reported Supported Source: DatacenterDynamics, citing the prospectusView cited source
  8. [8]

    Nscale acquired the 2,250-acre Monarch Compute Campus site in West Virginia in March 2026; it could host up to 8GW, with Phase I planned at 2GW and expected online by the first half of 2028.

    Reported Supported Source: DatacenterDynamicsView cited source
  9. [9]

    Anthropic has agreed a six-year deal to take more than 400MW at the Monarch data center, while Microsoft signed on for 1.35GW of capacity at the site, where Nscale is to set up a GPU deployment based on Nvidia Vera Rubin NVL72.

    Reported Supported Source: DatacenterDynamicsView cited source
  10. [10]

    The listing itself may raise as much as $3B on top of what has just been committed.

    Reported Supported Source: TNWView cited source
  11. [11]

    "With the backing of these world-class investors, we are strongly positioned to accelerate our data center buildouts globally."

    Reported Supported Source: Josh Payne, founder and CEO of Nscale, quoted by DatacenterDynamicsView cited source
  12. [12]

    Nscale recorded revenue of $140.6 million for the six months to the end of June 2026, which it claims is up 1,252 percent year-over-year; losses rose to $1.02 billion, compared to $368.9 million in the same period of 2025.

    Reported Supported Source: DatacenterDynamics, citing the IPO filingView cited source
  13. [13]

    Nscale is aiming to operate some 461,000 GPUs, most of which will be Vera Rubin clusters; at present only five percent of this amount is energized in its data centers.

    Reported Supported Source: DatacenterDynamics, citing the prospectusView cited source
  14. [14]

    Nvidia bought SB Energy stock at 90% of its IPO price this month, also in non-voting form, also before a listing.

    Reported Supported Source: TNWView cited source
  15. [15]

    Nvidia now holds around $99B of shares in companies that buy its chips; Nscale is one of them.

    Reported Supported Source: TNWView cited source
  16. [16]

    Nvidia's $1bn is about 30% (29.8%) of the $3.36bn round.

    Derived Supported
  17. [17]

    The notes are priced at the IPO price minus a double-digit percentage discount, adjusted up to a $30B valuation above which the conversion price does not move; the filing is reported to seek up to $35B.

    Reported Supported Source: TNWView cited source
  18. [18]

    About 23,000 of Nscale's planned 461,000 GPUs are energized.

    Derived Supported
  19. [19]

    Nscale's first-half 2026 loss was roughly seven times its revenue.

    Derived Supported
  20. [20]

    95% of Nscale's planned GPUs are not yet energized.

    Derived Supported
  21. [21]

    Nscale is gearing up for a listing on New York's Nasdaq market and is said to be targeting a valuation of some $30 billion.

    Reported Contested Source: DatacenterDynamicsView cited source
  22. [22]

    Nscale filed to list on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker NSCL.

    Reported Contested Source: TNWView cited source

Sources

4 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. datacenterdynamics.com

    2 articles · September 25, 2026

    AI cloud and data center firm Nscale raises $3.36bn ahead of its IPO - DCD
  2. siliconangle.com

    2 articles · September 25, 2026

    AI data center builder Nscale raises $3.36B ahead of IPO - SiliconANGLE
  3. techcrunch.com

    2 articles · September 25, 2026

    Ahead of U.S. IPO, British AI neocloud Nscale secures $3.36B in convertible finacing
  4. thenextweb.com

    1 article · September 25, 2026

    Nscale closed a $3.36B pre-IPO round led by Third Point, with $1B from Nvidia still to come

Topics and entities