Nebius's customers fund 50-60% of capex upfront on four $1bn+ deals
Operating cash flow of $2.3bn on $582m of quarterly revenue is what customer prepayment looks like from outside. That gap tells you more about 2027 compute prices than the auction Nebius says cleared 15% high.
The Investor · Invest desk
What happened
- Nebius reported Q2 2026 group revenue of $582.3m, up 454% year over year and 46% sequentially, with the AI cloud business contributing $575m of that, or 98% of the group total.
- The company closed four AI cloud contracts averaging more than $1bn each, with customer payments upfront covering 50% to 60% of the associated capital expenditure.
- The year-end contracted power target was raised to 5 GW, with plans to deploy more than 1 GW of new capacity annually from 2027 and formal 2027 guidance still to come.
Why it matters
- What's now possible capability Collecting $2.0bn to $2.4bn of customer cash before delivery lets Nebius commit to GPU orders without first clearing a debt or equity raise, which is a materially different constraint from the one operators faced funding clusters on their own balance sheets.
- Who's exposed exposure The prepaying buyers now carry residual risk on hardware they will not own, and with only four contracts involved, a single counterparty failing to take delivery leaves Nebius holding kit it has already been paid for and must re-let.
- Who has to decide decision Anyone budgeting 2027 training capacity has to choose between contracting against a seller whose last clearing price was a record and waiting for the new gigawatt-a-year deployments, which is a bet on supply arriving faster than demand.
- What doesn't add up contradiction A 41% adjusted EBITDA margin and a $190.4m net loss from continuing operations in the same quarter pull in opposite directions, and which one you weight decides whether prepayment reads as pricing power or as a funding necessity.
Next story · Invest · 29m ago
Nasdaq drops 2.15% as CoreWeave swaps imply over 60% odds of default in five yearsConfirmed2 publishers
The prepayment lands in the cash flow statement well before it lands in revenue: $2.3bn of operating cash flow in a quarter that recognised $582.3m of it [7][2], just under four times the revenue actually booked [17]. Four contracts at roughly a billion apiece, with half to six-tenths of the associated capital expenditure paid on signature [1], puts somewhere between $2.0bn and $2.4bn of customer money in the door ahead of delivery [23]. Call that the cheapest tranche of financing available to a company that spent $5.7bn on capex in the same three months [8] and therefore had to find $3.4bn somewhere other than operations [15].
The arithmetic on the rest of the year is where prefunding stops being a talking point. First-half capex above $8.1bn against a reaffirmed full-year guide of $20bn to $25bn leaves $11.9bn to $16.9bn for the second half [8][9][18], and the $8bn of cash on hand covers between 47% and 67% of that [7][16]. The remainder comes from debt, equity, or more customers agreeing to fund GPUs they will never own.
Which is why I read the auction as the weaker of the two pricing signals. In the Q2 material summarised by Quartr [14], management says a capacity auction cleared at a record 15% above previous highs on Blackwell parts [4], and that is one auction, self-reported, with no volume attached, from the party that gains most if you believe compute is getting dearer. The contract terms are sturdier evidence: a buyer funding 50% to 60% of somebody else's hardware is telling you it values a 2027 delivery slot above its own cash [1].
It could go otherwise in a few ways. The four counterparties may be fewer than four names, in which case the prepayment is credit concentration wearing a working-capital costume. The raised 5 GW contracted-power target and the plan to deploy more than 1 GW a year from 2027 [5] is new supply, and if enough operators do the same then whoever locks 2027 capacity at today's cleared price has overpaid. And the 2026 run-rate guide of $7bn to $9bn against $3bn at June-end needs 2.3 to 3 times growth in six months [22][9][19], so higher pricing is already carried inside the guidance rather than tested against it.
This is probably wrong, but the view I would take is that buyers should contract early, because a seller collecting cash up front can afford to wait for a better price. The counter sits in the same numbers: capex of $20bn to $25bn against group revenue of $3bn to $3.4bn is six to eight times revenue [9][20], which describes an obligation more than it describes pricing power, and obligations get discounted when the deployment wave lands.
The cash is going into hardware already spoken for, not into acquisitions or a price war further up the software stack, at that multiple of revenue [20]; the $692.9m swing from a $502.5m profit to a $190.4m loss on continuing operations [11][21] is the depreciation of a decision already taken.
What to watch
- Whether the next Nebius capacity auction clears above this record once the parts on offer are newer than Blackwell.
- Formal 2027 guidance, promised later this year, and whether it attaches a number to assumed pricing rather than a direction.
- How the back half of the $20bn to $25bn capex year is funded: debt, equity, or further customer prepayments.
Information, not investment advice. This story is general information about companies and markets, drawn from cited reporting. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security; check the cited sources before acting.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence55
- Adoption65
- Hype gap+20
- Incentives70
- Confidence60
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
Nebius closed four AI cloud deals averaging over $1bn each, with upfront payments covering 50% to 60% of capital expenditure.
- [2]
Nebius Q2 2026 group revenue grew 454% year over year to $582.3m, up 46% sequentially.
- [3]
Nebius AI business revenue rose 514% to $575m in Q2 2026, representing 98% of group revenue.
- [4]
Nebius launched a capacity auction that cleared at a record price 15% above previous highs for Blackwell chips.
- [5]
Nebius raised its year-end contracted power target to 5 GW and positioned to deploy over 1 GW of new capacity annually starting in 2027.
- [6]
Group adjusted EBITDA was $236.2m in Q2 2026, a 41% margin, against a $21m loss a year earlier.
- [7]
Operating cash flow was $2.3bn in Q2 2026 and Nebius ended the quarter with $8bn in cash and equivalents.
- [8]
Q2 2026 capital expenditure was $5.7bn, mainly GPUs and data centre expansion; first-half capex exceeded $8.1bn.
- [9]
Nebius reaffirmed 2026 guidance of $7bn to $9bn annualised run-rate revenue, group revenue of $3bn to $3.4bn, adjusted EBITDA margin around 40%, and capex of $20bn to $25bn.
- [10]
Nebius introduced new short-term premium contracts and asset-light partnership models.
- [11]
Net income from continuing operations swung from $502.5m in Q2 2025 to a loss of $190.4m in Q2 2026, while first-half net income rose 8% to $430.8m.
- [12]
Formal 2027 guidance is to be provided later in the year, with expectations for higher capacity deployment and pricing.
- [13]
Nebius reported Q1 2026 revenue up 684% to $399m with net income of $621.2m.
- [14]
The figures come from a Quartr summary combining the Nebius Q2 2026 earnings call transcript, report and slide presentation.
- [15]
Q2 capex exceeded Q2 operating cash flow by about $3.4bn.
- [16]
The $8bn cash balance covers between 47% and 67% of implied second-half capex.
- [17]
Q2 operating cash flow was about 3.95 times the revenue recognised in the quarter.
- [18]
The reaffirmed full-year capex range implies $11.9bn to $16.9bn of capex in the second half of 2026.
- [19]
Reaching the 2026 run-rate guidance from $3bn at June-end requires 2.3 to 3 times growth in six months.
- [20]
Guided 2026 capex is roughly six to eight times guided 2026 group revenue.
- [21]
The year-on-year swing in net income from continuing operations is $692.9m.
- [22]
Annualised run-rate revenue reached $3bn at June-end, up 598% year over year and 56% from Q1.
- [23]
Four contracts of at least $1bn each, with 50% to 60% of capex paid upfront, implies roughly $2.0bn to $2.4bn of customer cash received ahead of delivery.
Sources
2 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.
- finance.yahoo.comNebius Group NV (NBIS) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights
1 article · September 1, 2026
- Nebius (NBIS) Investor Relations, Earnings Summary & Outlook
quartr.com
1 article · September 1, 2026