Moody's rates Sky Protocol B3 over a capital cushion under 1% of assets
Moody's rated Sky Protocol B3, its first stablecoin-protocol rating, citing about $90 million of equity behind roughly $10 billion of assets. That cushion is under 1%, well short of the 2.5% capital ratio Moody's set as its bar for an upgrade.
The Investor · Invest desk

What happened
- Moody's issued the speculative-grade rating on October 7, 2026, and set a stable outlook on it.
- S&P Global Ratings gave Sky a B- earlier in October, so Sky is the only stablecoin protocol rated by both agencies.
- Sky's reserves rose from about $50 million earlier in 2026 to an estimated $92 million by September 17, helped by a buyback program aimed at building them.
- Moody's said a capital ratio below 0.5%, consecutive quarterly losses or weaker liquidity could push the rating lower.
- Moody's noted that Sky has no audited financial statements, formal incorporation, employees, officers or directors.
Why it matters
- Who's exposed exposure If losses outrun Sky's equity and a sale of newly minted governance tokens fails to cover them, USDS and DAI holders take the write-down.
- What it limits constraint Every extra $1 billion of USDS or DAI needs $25 million more equity to hold the ratio at Moody's 2.5% upgrade level, so supply growth without reserve growth works against the rating.
- What's now possible capability Allocators whose mandates require a standardized credit assessment before buying now have two for Sky, Crypto Briefing noted, even though both grades are speculative.
Next story · Invest · 3h ago
Stablecoin remittances' 84% cost saving falls to 72% when the baseline is digital-only operatorsConfirmed2 publishers
Divide one figure by the other and the cushion is 0.9% of assets [18]. At the top of the $10 billion to $11 billion range Moody's research uses for managed assets, it is about 0.8% [5][19]. Moody's called the position a "material credit weakness" [4]. Treat the stablecoins as the liabilities and each dollar of USDS and DAI sits on roughly $1.009 of assets [24].
The defense rests on asset quality. About 45% to 50% of the book is stablecoins and tokenized money market funds [14], and the protocol has recorded about $15 million of cumulative losses since 2020 [13], roughly a sixth of today's equity [27]. The weaker part is the roughly 25% in crypto-backed loans [14], about $2.5 billion at $10 billion of assets [25]. A 3.6% loss on that book alone would erase the $90 million [26] before the governance-token backstop is ever tested.
Moody's put both sides in one sentence. "These positives are counterbalanced by Sky Protocol's very low capitalization, confidence-sensitive stablecoin liabilities, and the inherently elevated operational, governance, legal, and regulatory risks associated with its DAO structure, smart-contract infrastructure, and permissionless stablecoin model," the rating states [7].
The upgrade threshold is where the deal terms get interesting. At $10 billion of assets, a 2.5% ratio means $250 million of equity, $160 million more than Sky has [28]. Sky's own medium-term goal is $150 million [8]. That gets the ratio to 1.5% [20]. The other route to 2.5% is shrinking: with equity held at $90 million, assets would have to fall to $3.6 billion [29]. The downgrade side has more room. With equity flat, assets would have to grow to $18 billion to drag the ratio to 0.5% [21]. Against today's $10 billion, though, the roughly $50 million of reserves Sky held earlier in 2026 would have sat right on that line [22].
If reserves keep compounding at the pace that added about $42 million, or 84%, in part of a year [23], governance can raise its goal and the ratio climbs. If supply grows faster than reserves, Crypto Briefing says the ratio stretches further [16]. If a loss in the loan book arrives first, the cushion shrinks before it has been built.
I'd expect the rating to stay where it is. Moody's stable outlook signals no expected move [3], and Sky's plan aims at 1.5%, below the level the agency named. Sky is building reserves (or rather, building them toward a target that leaves it at B3 by design), and it has not set a goal pitched at the upgrade line. The counter-case is the loss record: $15 million since 2020 means the thin cushion has rarely been drawn on [13]. A governance vote that sets the target at or above $250 million would prove this view wrong.
What to watch
- The next reserve estimate after September 17's $92 million, set against combined USDS and DAI supply that Crypto Briefing puts at $9.5 billion to $11 billion.
- Any move off the stable outlook by Moody's, or a split between Moody's B3 and S&P's B- as Sky's capital changes.
Information, not investment advice. This story is general information about companies and markets, drawn from cited reporting. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security; check the cited sources before acting.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence70
- Adoption58
- Hype gap+10
- Incentives50
- Confidence68
Perspective Coverage
3 publishers- Builder
- Builder 10%
- Operator
- Operator 28%
- Investor
- Investor 62%
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
Moody's assigned Sky Protocol, formerly MakerDAO and overseer of the USDS and DAI stablecoins, a B3 long-term counterparty risk rating with a stable outlook, the agency's first rating of a stablecoin protocol.
- [2]
Moody's Ratings issued the rating on October 7, 2026; the B3 grade places Sky in speculative-grade territory.
- [3]
The stable outlook signals that Moody's does not currently expect the rating to move in either direction.
- [4]
As of September, Sky held about $90 million in tangible common equity against roughly $10 billion in tangible managed assets, a position Moody's called a "material credit weakness."
- [5]
Moody's research puts Sky's managed assets in a range of $10 billion to $11 billion, depending on the measure.
- [6]
Sky lacks audited financial statements, formal incorporation, employees, officers and directors, according to the Moody's report.
- [7]
"These positives are counterbalanced by Sky Protocol's very low capitalization, confidence-sensitive stablecoin liabilities, and the inherently elevated operational, governance, legal, and regulatory risks associated with its DAO structure, smart-contract infrastructure, and permissionless stablecoin model."
- [8]
Sky's governance objectives call for tangible common equity to reach $150 million over the medium term.
- [9]
Moody's said an upgrade becomes possible if Sky's capital ratio (tangible common equity to tangible managed assets) rises above 2.5% and is expected to stay there while profitability, liquidity and asset risk hold steady.
- [10]
Sky's reserves were around $50 million earlier in 2026 and reached an estimated $92 million by September 17, growth that reflects governance choices including a strategic buyback program aimed at building reserves.
- [11]
Large investors often operate under mandates that require a standardized credit assessment before they can hold an asset; Sky now has two.
- [12]
Moody's said a drop in the capital ratio below 0.5%, consecutive quarterly losses, or weaker liquidity could push the rating lower.
- [13]
Since 2020, Sky has recorded about $15 million in cumulative losses.
- [14]
Roughly 45% to 50% of Sky's assets are stablecoins and tokenized money market funds, and roughly 25% are cryptocurrency-backed loans.
- [15]
If losses overwhelm available capital, Sky would mint and attempt to sell new governance tokens; if that backstop failed, USDS and DAI could be written down.
- [16]
Any growth in USDS and DAI supply without matching growth in reserves would stretch Sky's equity-to-assets ratio further.
- [17]
The combined supply of USDS and DAI is estimated at approximately $9.5 billion to $11 billion.
- [18]
Sky's equity is about 0.9% of its managed assets.
- [19]
At $11 billion of managed assets, the equity ratio is about 0.8%.
- [20]
Sky's $150 million equity target would give a ratio of 1.5% at $10 billion of assets.
- [21]
With equity held at $90 million, assets would have to grow to $18 billion for the ratio to fall to 0.5%.
- [22]
At $10 billion of assets, a 0.5% ratio corresponds to $50 million of equity, the approximate level of Sky's reserves earlier in 2026.
- [23]
Sky's reserves rose by about $42 million, or 84%, between earlier in 2026 and September 17.
- [24]
Treating liabilities as assets minus equity, each dollar of USDS and DAI is backed by roughly $1.009 of assets.
- [25]
Crypto-backed loans are about $2.5 billion of Sky's assets.
- [26]
A loss of 3.6% on the crypto-backed loan book would equal Sky's entire $90 million of equity.
- [27]
Cumulative losses since 2020 are roughly one-sixth of current equity.
- [28]
A 2.5% ratio at $10 billion of assets requires $250 million of equity, $160 million more than Sky's $90 million.
- [29]
With equity held at $90 million, assets would have to fall to $3.6 billion for the ratio to reach 2.5%.
- [30]
Holding the ratio at 2.5% requires $25 million of additional equity for every extra $1 billion of assets.
- [31]
S&P Global Ratings gave Sky a B- rating earlier in October 2026, making Sky the only stablecoin protocol rated by both agencies.
Sources
3 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.
- cryptobriefing.comMoody’s assigns B3 rating to Sky, flags thin capital buffer
1 article · October 7, 2026
- cryptopolitan.comMoody's agrees with S&P, hands Sky the same junk grade for the same reasons
1 article · October 7, 2026
- news.bitcoin.comMoody’s Gives Sky Protocol Its First Stablecoin Credit Rating
1 article · October 7, 2026