Apple charges $4,000 to move the Mac Studio from 96GB to 256GB of unified memory
Apple's M5 Ultra Mac Studio starts at $5,499 and reached $12,299 as tested, and the reviewer running local agents on it every day says the most expensive Anthropic subscription would still have cost less for years.
The Product Desk
What happened
- Apple's M5 Ultra Mac Studio starts at $5,499 with a 30-core CPU, 64-core GPU, 96GB of unified memory and 1TB of storage, and PCMag's upgraded 256GB, 4TB review unit came to $12,299.
- Engadget put its 256GB, 2TB configuration at $11,299 against $7,499 for the equivalent M3 Ultra machine, a jump of more than 50 percent it attributes largely to RAM prices and Apple's markups.
- CNET says 256GB of memory requires at least the base Ultra chip, while the 512GB option requires the top-end chip and is not available until the end of October.
Why it matters
- Who has to decide decision For a team whose model needs more than 128GB resident, capacity decides it: on CNET's survey of compact machines, the Ultra is the only one that holds the weights, so the 80-core GPU comes along with the memory.
- What it costs cost At $25 a gigabyte for the 96GB-to-256GB step, a buyer who guesses the model size wrong spends $4,000 on memory that sits empty.
- What it limits constraint Memory cannot be added later, so the largest model the box will run in 2029 is fixed by what someone ticks on the order form now.
- What doesn't add up contradiction Engadget says the performance gap over the M5 Max cannot justify the Ultra's price for anyone short of a hardcore power user, while CNET calls the same price normal for a workstation because the alternatives stop at 128GB, and which view is right depends entirely on model size.
Next story · Invest · yesterday
Running Meta's Muse Spark Open locally costs at least $21,598 in Mac StudiosConfirmed32 publishers
Memory is the decision that cannot be changed later. On the Ultra, Apple sells 96GB of unified memory or 256GB with nothing in between, and none of it can be added afterwards, according to CNET's review [14]. The buyer is committing at checkout to the largest model the machine will ever hold.
The prices push upward. CNET puts the entry Ultra at $2,400 more than a Max, which does not add up from the $2,499 base configuration; it adds up from the rung above, where $600 buys a bigger chip and 48GB of memory [15][3]. $2,499 plus $600 plus $2,400 is $5,499 [34]. CNET also points out that a Max with 128GB and 1TB costs $100 less than the base Ultra [15].
Moving that entry Ultra to 256GB costs $4,000 [12]. For the 160GB you add, that is $25 per gigabyte [33]. Storage is simple at $500 per terabyte [13], and it accounts for the gap between the two published test units: PCMag's 4TB machine at $12,299 and Engadget's 2TB machine at $11,299 are the same computer, $1,000 and two terabytes apart [1][27][35].
For anyone generating tokens locally, the relevant number is bandwidth. CNET's review puts the M5 Ultra at 1.2TB per second against 614GB per second on the M5 Max, roughly double [5][25]. The reviews do not agree on how the chip gets there: PCMag calls it a quad-die part using a new form of UltraFusion, while Engadget describes it as two M5 Max chips joined together [2][9].
MacStories spent four days with a 256GB unit and made a local model its default assistant [19]. "This computer makes it possible to run personal assistants powered by local models with great performance and no additional cloud costs," the reviewer wrote [11]. Qwen3.8-Flash-Next now backs Open Minis for iOS and Hermes Agent on that machine [30], and MacStories reports the agents stay fast at larger context windows and hold up through long multi-turn loops [31]. An earlier project ran agents on DeepSeek V4 Flash plus olmOCR around the clock for 99 days across 310 documents [32].
The same review is blunt about payback. "You need expensive hardware to run these models, and by the time you've repaid your investment, you could have used the most expensive Anthropic subscription for several years, still saved money, and got better performance in return," the reviewer wrote [29]. The comparison comes with no dollar figure, and none of the four reviews prices rented GPU hours [36].
Engadget's top M5 Max with 2TB storage is $5,899 against $11,299 for its Ultra unit, 1.92 times the price [17][27][37], for multi-core CPU and GPU speeds about 20 to 30 percent higher [39]. Engadget's verdict is that the gap cannot justify the extra cash unless you are a hardcore power user [8]. CNET disagrees, arguing the price is not out of line by workstation standards because the compact alternatives it names, including DGX Stations and the upcoming RTX Spark systems, stop at 128GB [24][23].
Two numbers decide this, and both are knowable before you order. The first is the memory your largest model needs resident. The second is whether that work is allowed to leave your network. Under 128GB with data that can go out, the $5,400 between Engadget's Max and Ultra configurations buys idle headroom [38]. Over 128GB, CNET's list says these compact boxes do not hold it [23]. Over 256GB, the 512GB option requires the top-end chip and does not ship until the end of October [6].
What to watch
- Apple has not published the price of the 512GB memory configuration, which goes on sale at the end of October.
Clarity's read
What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.
Reality
- Evidence82
- Adoption41
- Hype gap+18
- Incentives58
- Confidence76
Perspective Coverage
10 publishers- Builder
- Builder 36%
- Operator
- Operator 38%
- Investor
- Investor 26%
Claim ledger
Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.
- [1]
The Mac Studio with M5 Ultra starts at $5,499, and PCMag's review unit as tested cost $12,299.
- [2]
PCMag describes the new Mac Studio as introducing a new form of UltraFusion and a quad-die chip, and names it Editors' Choice for professional workstation power on macOS in place of last year's M4 Max model.
- [3]
The M5 Max Mac Studio starts at $2,499 with 36GB of unified memory and 512GB of SSD storage.
- [4]
A 512GB unified memory option for the M5 Ultra is coming in late October.
- [5]
CNET reports the M5 Ultra's memory bandwidth at 1.2TB per second, up from 813GB per second for the M3 Ultra and 614GB per second for the M5 Max.
- [6]
CNET says 256GB requires at least the base M5 Ultra chip, and 512GB of RAM requires the top-end chip, an option not available until the end of October.
- [7]
Engadget says the M5 Max model jumped from a base $2,000 price to $2,500, while the M5 Ultra version now starts at $5,500 against the previous model's $4,000.
- [8]
Engadget says the leap in performance over the M5 Max-powered Studio cannot justify the extra cash unless you are a hardcore power user.
- [9]
Engadget describes the M5 Ultra as two M5 Max chips frankensteined together, with support for up to 512GB of unified memory.
- [10]
The M5 Ultra configuration starts with a 30-core CPU, a 64-core GPU, 96GB of unified memory and 1TB of storage.
- [11]
"This computer makes it possible to run personal assistants powered by local models with great performance and no additional cloud costs."
- [12]
PCMag's review unit added a 36-core processor and 80-core GPU for an additional $1,300, the 256GB unified memory option for $4,000 extra, and a 4TB drive that added $1,500.
- [13]
Mac Studio storage starts at 1TB and goes up to 2TB, 4TB, 8TB and 16TB at $500 per terabyte; the top-configured machine with a 16TB SSD sells for $18,299.
- [14]
CNET says the Mac Studio's memory cannot be upgraded and there are no memory configuration choices between 96GB and 256GB.
- [15]
CNET says the base $2,499 M5 Max comes with 36GB and you cannot get more RAM without spending $600 to move to the 18-core CPU/40-core GPU chip with 48GB; the entry M5 Ultra runs another $2,400, and an M5 Max with 128GB memory and 1TB storage is $100 less than the base Ultra configuration.
- [16]
Engadget says a Mac Studio M3 Ultra with the top-end 32-core chip, 256GB of RAM and 2TB of storage was $7,499, or $3,800 less than its M5 Ultra test unit, a jump of over 50 percent that it attributes largely to RAM prices and Apple's markups.
- [17]
Engadget says the top-end M5 Max configuration with 2TB of storage costs $5,899, just over half the price of the M5 Ultra model.
- [18]
Engadget measured sustained disk speeds of 14GB/s write and 11GB/s read, and says Apple withdrew its initial claim that the machine used PCIe 6.0.
- [19]
MacStories tested the top-of-the-line M5 Ultra Mac Studio with 256GB of RAM over four days, comparing it with an M3 Ultra with 512GB and a desktop PC with an RTX 5090.
- [20]
MacStories says an RTX 5090 still has an edge over the M5 Ultra thanks to its higher memory bandwidth.
- [21]
CNET tested an M5 Ultra Mac Studio with 256GB of RAM and a 4TB SSD, which it says runs about $12,300.
- [22]
CNET says architectural changes Apple introduced with the M5 let it decouple GPU scaling from the rest of the chip, where the previous Ultra was more or less two Max versions linked by high-speed circuitry.
- [23]
CNET says the compact competitors, including DGX Stations, upcoming RTX Spark Windows systems and less powerful AMD Ryzen Halo or Intel Core Ultra-based models, all top out at 128GB.
- [24]
CNET says the Mac Studio's price is not out of line by workstation standards and that there is simply nothing else like it.
- [25]
The M5 Ultra's 1.2TB per second of memory bandwidth is about 1.95 times the M5 Max's 614GB per second.
- [26]
CNET lists the ability to cluster multiple Mac Studio systems among the machine's advantages.
- [27]
Engadget's test configuration, with 2TB of storage, 256GB of RAM and a 36-core processor, costs $11,299.
- [28]
Engadget recorded a Geekbench 7 multi-core score of 52,185 for the M5 Ultra Mac Studio against 39,145 for the M3 Ultra model.
- [29]
"You need expensive hardware to run these models, and by the time you've repaid your investment, you could have used the most expensive Anthropic subscription for several years, still saved money, and got better performance in return."
- [30]
MacStories says running the Qwen3.8-Flash-Next model on the M5 Ultra Mac Studio was fast enough that it became the default in both Open Minis for iOS and Hermes Agent.
- [31]
MacStories says that thanks to the M5 Ultra's faster GPU and higher memory bandwidth, its agents start responding more quickly, stay fast at larger context windows, and can run long multi-turn loops without slowing to a crawl as the session grows.
- [32]
MacStories built an internal app called Desk holding 310 documents, in which a team of agents based on DeepSeek V4 Flash plus olmOCR for PDFs ran 24/7 for 99 days.
- [33]
The $4,000 step from 96GB to 256GB of unified memory works out to $25 per gigabyte for the 160GB added.
- [34]
CNET's $2,400 step to the entry M5 Ultra is measured from the $600-upgraded M5 Max, not the $2,499 base: $2,499 plus $600 plus $2,400 equals the Ultra's $5,499 starting price.
- [35]
The $1,000 difference between PCMag's $12,299 unit and Engadget's $11,299 unit equals the two extra terabytes of storage at $500 per terabyte.
- [36]
None of the four reviews states a price for rented GPU hours or for the cloud subscription used as the cost comparison.
- [37]
Engadget's $11,299 M5 Ultra configuration costs 1.92 times its $5,899 top-end M5 Max configuration.
- [38]
The difference between Engadget's $11,299 M5 Ultra configuration and its $5,899 top-end M5 Max configuration is $5,400.
- [39]
Engadget found the M5 Ultra about 20 to 30 percent better than the M3 Ultra across CPU, GPU and neural engine scores, with multi-core CPU and GPU speeds also about 20 to 30 percent faster than the M5 Max version.
Sources
9 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.
- 9to5mac.comM5 Ultra Mac Studio reviews: local AI powerhouse
2 articles · September 21, 2026
- bgr.comMac Studio (M5 Ultra) Review: The Ultimate AI Workstation
1 article · September 21, 2026
- Apple Mac Studio (2026, M5 Ultra) Review: Quad-Die Processing Power to Die For - Review 2026 - PCMag Canada
ca.pcmag.com
1 article · September 21, 2026
- cnet.comApple Mac Studio With M5 Ultra Review: There’s Simply Nothing Else Like It - CNET
1 article · September 21, 2026
- engadget.comApple Mac Studio (M5 Ultra) review: incredible benchmark scores, high base memory, and a generous number of ultra-fast Thunderbolt 5 ports, but very expensive
1 article · September 21, 2026
- macstories.netM5 Ultra Mac Studio Review: The Dream Mac for Local AI Agents - MacStories
1 article · September 21, 2026
- macworld.comShould you buy a Mac Studio now? M5 Max vs M5 Ultra buying advice | Macworld
1 article · September 21, 2026
- pcmag.comI Tested the New M5 Apple Mac Studio, a Pricey, Quad-Die Beast for Heavy AI Use | PCMag
1 article · September 21, 2026
- theverge.comThe M5 Ultra Mac Studio tears through our benchmark tests
1 article · September 21, 2026
- tomsguide.comMac Studio M5 Ultra review | Tom's Guide
1 article · September 21, 2026
Topics and entities
Topics
- AI Agents
- Local AI Inference
- Memory Prices
- Workstation hardware
- Apple Silicon
Entities
- Apple M5 Ultra
- DeepSeek
- MLX
- Mac Studio
- NVIDIA DGX Station
- Geekbench 6.5
- Apple
- Apple M5 Max
- NVIDIA RTX 5090
- Apple M3 Ultra
- Qwen
- Nvidia RTX Spark
- Anthropic
- UltraFusion
- Federico Viticci