Skip to content

Build Independently confirmed4 publishers 3 min read Published

The $559M-versus-$12.3B quarter matters more than the $65B run rate

Anthropic passed OpenAI on run rate, but the same quarter produced one thin operating profit and one loss about 1.8 times revenue. Those are the unit economics you are buying into.

The Engineer · Build desk

Send a correction

What happened

  • Bloomberg reported on Monday that Anthropic reached an annualized revenue run rate of more than $65 billion at the end of July, up from $9 billion at the end of 2025, attributing the figures to unnamed people familiar with Anthropic's finances; Anthropic shared the number in a regular investor update.
  • Anthropic posted $559 million in operating profit in Q2, the first operating profit in its history.
  • OpenAI's operating loss widened to $12.3 billion in Q2 from $9.3 billion in Q1; the figure includes stock-based compensation.
  • OpenAI's run rate is above $40 billion, with second-quarter revenue of $6.7 billion, up 18% from $5.7 billion in Q1.
  • For its most recent completed quarter, Anthropic booked more than $11.5 billion in revenue against $787 million in the same period of 2025, roughly 14x, with sequential growth of more than 50%.

Why it matters

Bloomberg reported on Monday that Anthropic's annualized revenue run rate passed $65 billion at the end of July, up from $9 billion at the end of 2025, based on figures the company gave investors in a regular update [1]. The number that should change a procurement decision sits underneath that milestone: in the same quarter, Anthropic recorded $559 million in operating profit, its first ever, while OpenAI's operating loss widened to $12.3 billion from $9.3 billion the quarter before [11][12].

Deal with the run rate comparison first, then set it aside. Anthropic's most recent completed quarter brought more than $11.5 billion in revenue against $787 million a year earlier, roughly 14x, with sequential growth above 50% [13]. OpenAI reported $6.7 billion in Q2, up 18% from $5.7 billion, on a run rate above $40 billion [4]. On each company's most recently disclosed basis, Anthropic's run rate is ahead for the first time [14]. But run rate annualizes a point in time, usually the final month of a quarter, which is why $11.5 billion times four gives $46 billion rather than $65 billion, and $6.7 billion times four gives $26.8 billion rather than $40 billion [5][6]. Bloomberg flagged that the two companies may not calculate the metric the same way [7], and the metric says nothing about margin, customer concentration or the durability of current usage [10].

The income statements say something. Anthropic's $559 million on more than $11.5 billion of revenue is an operating margin under 5% [18]: profitable, barely. OpenAI's quarterly loss is roughly 1.8 times its quarterly revenue [19], and the loss grew about 32% sequentially while revenue grew 18% [20]. Same demand, same quarter, and the two results are close to $13 billion apart [21].

The gap is structural, not managerial. OpenAI carries hundreds of millions of free users who pay no subscription while every conversation consumes compute [15]. Anthropic's revenue is mostly enterprise, with reporting pointing to enterprise adoption of Claude Code as a major driver [9], and reporting also credits Anthropic with more efficient use of compute [16]. In one model incremental usage is a cost line; in the other it is an invoice.

That is where future pricing and rate limits come from. A sub-5% operating margin [18] leaves no cushion to absorb a compute or energy price move, so the plausible lever on the profitable side is metering: quotas, throughput and tier design on the compute-heavy products, not headline list prices. On the other side, HSBC estimates cited in the same reporting have OpenAI losing roughly $14 billion across 2026, cumulative losses near $44 billion from 2023 to 2028, and no profitability before 2030 [17]. That is fundable while capital keeps arriving; if it stops, the cheapest thing to cut is the part of the book that produces no revenue [15].

The caveat is not decorative. None of these figures are audited, Anthropic is private and has no disclosure obligation, and SiliconANGLE noted that the company did not say what method it used to calculate operating profit [8]. Anthropic confidentially submitted a draft registration statement to the SEC on June 1 and has not set a share count or price [2]; the prospectus is the first document that will show recognized revenue, operating expense and cash flow together.

Watch three things: whether the IPO arrives as early as fall 2026 at the reported $1 trillion valuation [22], how the audited numbers compare with the May Series H, which raised $65 billion at a $965 billion post-money valuation, roughly 15 times the run rate [3], and whether the reported 2028 projection of $190 billion to $200 billion in revenue survives contact with a registration statement [22].

Clarity's read

What the record supports and how the coverage leans. The claims behind it follow.

Reality

Evidence48
Adoption74
Hype gap+27
Incentives78
Confidence58

Perspective Coverage

4 publishers
Builder
Builder 18%
Operator
Operator 20%
Investor
Investor 62%
Why these scores

Claim ledger

Ranked by verification strength, evidence, and original report placement.

  1. [1]

    Bloomberg reported on Monday that Anthropic reached an annualized revenue run rate of more than $65 billion at the end of July, up from $9 billion at the end of 2025, attributing the figures to unnamed people familiar with Anthropic's finances; Anthropic shared the number in a regular investor update.

    Reported Supported Source: Bloomberg, via runtimewire.comView cited source
  2. [2]

    Anthropic confidentially submitted a draft registration statement to the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 1st, giving it the option to proceed with an IPO after review; it has not set the number of shares or an offering price.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  3. [3]

    On May 28th Anthropic raised $65 billion in a Series H led by Altimeter Capital, Dragoneer, Greenoaks and Sequoia Capital, setting a $965 billion post-money valuation, roughly 15 times the newly reported revenue run rate.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  4. [4]

    OpenAI's run rate is above $40 billion, with second-quarter revenue of $6.7 billion, up 18% from $5.7 billion in Q1.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  5. [5]

    Run rate is not quarterly revenue times four; it annualizes the most recent point in time, usually the final month of the quarter, so a company climbing steeply within the quarter will show a run rate far above four times quarterly revenue.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  6. [6]

    Anthropic's $11.5 billion quarter times four is $46 billion against a reported run rate of $65 billion; OpenAI's $6.7 billion times four is $26.8 billion against a run rate of $40 billion.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  7. [7]

    Bloomberg flagged in its own reporting that the two companies may not calculate the run rate figure the same way.

    Reported Supported Source: BloombergView cited source
  8. [8]

    None of the figures are audited; Anthropic is private and has no disclosure obligation, and SiliconANGLE noted explicitly that the company did not say what method it used to calculate operating profit.

    Reported Supported Source: SiliconANGLEView cited source
  9. [9]

    Anthropic's revenue comes mostly from enterprises, and reporting points specifically to enterprise adoption of Claude Code as a major driver.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  10. [10]

    Run rate extrapolates a shorter period across a full year; it does not mean Anthropic collected $65 billion in the preceding 12 months and gives investors no direct reading on margins, customer concentration or the durability of current usage.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  11. [11]

    Anthropic posted $559 million in operating profit in Q2, the first operating profit in its history.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  12. [12]

    OpenAI's operating loss widened to $12.3 billion in Q2 from $9.3 billion in Q1; the figure includes stock-based compensation.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  13. [13]

    For its most recent completed quarter, Anthropic booked more than $11.5 billion in revenue against $787 million in the same period of 2025, roughly 14x, with sequential growth of more than 50%.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  14. [14]

    On each company's most recently disclosed basis, Anthropic's run rate has passed OpenAI's for the first time.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  15. [15]

    OpenAI subsidizes hundreds of millions of free users worldwide who pay no subscription while every conversation consumes real compute, following a capture-users-first playbook in which more users means bigger near-term losses.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  16. [16]

    Reporting also credits Anthropic with more efficient use of compute.

    Reported SupportedView cited source
  17. [17]

    HSBC estimates OpenAI will lose roughly $14 billion across 2026, with cumulative losses near $44 billion from 2023 to 2028 and no profitability before 2030.

    Reported Supported Source: HSBC estimatesView cited source
  18. [18]

    Anthropic's $559 million operating profit on more than $11.5 billion of quarterly revenue is an operating margin under 5%.

    Derived Supported
  19. [19]

    OpenAI's Q2 operating loss was roughly 1.8 times its Q2 revenue.

    Derived Supported
  20. [20]

    OpenAI's operating loss grew about 32% quarter over quarter while its revenue grew 18%.

    Derived Supported
  21. [21]

    The two companies' operating results for the same quarter are close to $13 billion apart.

    Derived Supported
  22. [22]

    Anthropic could go public as early as fall 2026 at a $1 trillion valuation, and reportedly projects $190 billion to $200 billion in revenue for 2028.

    Reported ContestedView cited source

Sources

4 independent publishers whose own reporting we read for this story.

  1. dev.to

    1 article · August 19, 2026

    Anthropic Hits $65 Billion Revenue Run Rate, Surpassing OpenAI
  2. mezha.net

    1 article · August 17, 2026

    Anthropic збільшила річний темп доходу до $65 млрд і готується до можливого IPO
  3. runtimewire.com

    1 article · August 17, 2026

    Anthropic's revenue run rate tops $65B ahead of its planned IPO
  4. the-decoder.com

    1 article · August 18, 2026

    Anthropic increases revenue sevenfold, hits annualized rate above $65 billion

Topics and entities

Topics

  • Run-Rate Metrics and Disclosure Quality
  • Inference Cost and Compute Efficiency
  • AI IPO Pipeline
  • Enterprise AI Coding Adoption
  • Frontier Lab Unit Economics